Is SALTED CARAMEL EXTRA CREAMY ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, ALLULOSE, SALTED CARAMEL (WATER, INULIN, CREAM, GLYCERIN, ERYTHRITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, BUTTER, (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), MONK FRUIT), EGG YOLK, INULIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, STEVIA

Check SALTED CARAMEL EXTRA CREAMY ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL EXTRA CREAMY ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping