Is Salted caramel flavour frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dighycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant glycerot

dighycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar,palm oi, water, humectant glycerot, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers mono-and dighycerides of fatty acids, lecthirs (soya: sea salt, colour: plain caramelt ravouring acidity regulator, cic add: preservative: potassium sorbate: stabliser, xarnthan gum: rapeseed oil, antionidant tocopheral-rich extract gredients in bold, allergy advice: for allergens, seein mayalso contain nuts and milk dietary advice: suitable for vegeta best before end: see side of pot , storage: stove in a col, dry place, out of cirect sunlight once opened,consume within 5 days 400ge atsubable for freezing

Check Salted caramel flavour frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking