Is Salted Caramel Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Fudge Salted caramel fudge with Cornish sea salt. 150g e Ingredients Sugar, Salted butter (butter (milk), salt), Golden syrup, Sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), Glucose syrup, Sea salt (1%), Flavouring.

Check Salted Caramel Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping