Is salted caramel loaded brownies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm oil, salted caramel topping (18%) [sweetened condensed milk imilk sugar, lactose (milk), grkose syrup, invert sugar syrup, palm kemel õil, sugar, coconut ofl, palm oil, ravouring, salt, emulsifier: ledithins (soya), gelling agent: pectins, acidity regulators: potassium tartrates, triphosphates, maltodextrin, water, pasteurised egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, caldum carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin) cocca mass, rapeseed oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar) , glucose syrup, flavourings preservative: potassium sorbate, butter (milk), emulsifiers: mono-and dighycerides of fatty acids, ledithins (soya), humectant: gycerof gazing agent: shelaç colours:ilon orides and hydronides, titanium dicode, salt allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold may also contain nuts dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians no artifical,colous or flavourings

Check salted caramel loaded brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go