Is salted caramel loaded brownies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • gycerof gazing agent: shelac colours:ilon orides
  • dighycerides of fatty acids

gycerof gazing agent: shelac colours:ilon orides

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm oil, salted caramel topping (18%) [sweetened condensed milk imilk sugar, lactose (milk), grkose syrup, invert sugar syrup, palm kemel õil, sugar, coconut ofl, palm oil, ravouring, salt, emulsifier: ledithins (soya), gelling agent: pectins, acidity regulators: potassium tartrates, triphosphates, maltodextrin, water, pasteurised egg, wheat flour (wheat flour, caldum carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin) cocca mass, rapeseed oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar) , glucose syrup, flavourings preservative: potassium sorbate, butter (milk), emulsifiers: mono-and dighycerides of fatty acids, ledithins (soya), humectant: gycerof gazing agent: shelaç colours:ilon orides and hydronides, titanium dicode, salt allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold may also contain nuts dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians no artifical,colous or flavourings

Check salted caramel loaded brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go