Is SALTED CARAMEL MOCHA LIQUID CREAMER, SALTED CARAMEL MOCHA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM BLEND (CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, ACACIA, GELLAN), CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, GARNET COCOA, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANTIOXIDANT (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), COLOR ADDED.
Check SALTED CARAMEL MOCHA LIQUID CREAMER, SALTED CARAMEL MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL MOCHA LIQUID CREAMER, SALTED CARAMEL MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


