Is SALTED CARAMEL ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN + PLUS WITH ADDED PREBIOTICS + PROBIOTICS, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amylase

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN POWDER, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC BAOBAB FRUIT, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, HIMALAYAN SALT, ORGANIC QUINOA POWDER, ORGANIC MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, DIGESTIVE ENZYMES (PROTEASE, AMYLASE, CELLULASE, LACTASE, LIPASE), PROBIOTIC (BACILLUS COAGULANS)

Check SALTED CARAMEL ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN + PLUS WITH ADDED PREBIOTICS + PROBIOTICS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie