Is SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE CARAMEL GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL & TOFFEE PIECES GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CARAMEL SAUCE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, SALT, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL BASE (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE CARAMEL GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL & TOFFEE PIECES GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE CARAMEL GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL & TOFFEE PIECES GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE CARAMEL GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL & TOFFEE PIECES GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL TOFFEE | Spoonful