Is SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR GELATO, A CREAMY CARAMEL SAUCE & GOURMET SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLES, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- whey
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, coconut oil, skim milk, butter
- cream
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Butterfat, Sea Salt, Heavy Cream, Pectin, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar), Caramel (For Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Lactase, Baking Soda, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR GELATO, A CREAMY CARAMEL SAUCE & GOURMET SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLES, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR GELATO, A CREAMY CARAMEL SAUCE & GOURMET SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLES, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Caramel Salted - 16.5 Oz
Where to buy
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR GELATO, A CREAMY CARAMEL SAUCE & GOURMET SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLES, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


