Is Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavouring
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Brown Rice Syrup, Soluble Gluco Fibre, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Sarch. Brown Rice Protein, Gluten-Free Rolled Oats, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Coconut Sugar. Cocoa Butter), Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flaxseed Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower lecithin. Rice Bran, Cocoa Powder, Micronutrient Blend (Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Oxide, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin E las D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (as Thiamin Mononitrate), Potassium Jodide, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Folate (as L-Methylfolate Calcium), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin)), Medium-Chain Triglyceride Oil (from Coconut), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Allergens: For allergens please see ingredients in Bold. May contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Mustard

Check Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSaltyRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie