Is Salted Caramel Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • from coconut
  • coconut sugar

from coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Brown Rice Syrup, Soluble Gluco Fibre, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Sarch. Brown Rice Protein, Gluten-Free Rolled Oats, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Coconut Sugar. Cocoa Butter), Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flaxseed Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower lecithin. Rice Bran, Cocoa Powder, Micronutrient Blend (Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Oxide, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin E las D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (as Thiamin Mononitrate), Potassium Jodide, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Folate (as L-Methylfolate Calcium), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin)), Medium-Chain Triglyceride Oil (from Coconut), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Allergens: For allergens please see ingredients in Bold. May contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Mustard

Check Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSaltyRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie