Is SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- our chocolaterie also handles milk
- natural flavouring
our chocolaterie also handles milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds (39%), Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring. Dark chocolate contains 55% cocoa solids minimum. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Our chocolaterie also handles milk, peanuts, other nuts & sesame seeds. PROTEIN SALTED nuts. GLUTEN FREE PER 100g 2356kJ/
Check SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


