Is SALTED PEANUT BUTTER WITH CRUNCHY PEANUTS DAIRY - FREE GELATO, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat base
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavor
  • oat milk
  • +1 more

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole oat flour
natural flavor
oat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT BASE (OAT MILK {WATER, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR}, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER {LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH ORGANIC SUGAR}, WHOLE OAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED BLANCHED ORGANIC PEANUTS), ROASTED PEANUTS, KOSHER SALT.

Check SALTED PEANUT BUTTER WITH CRUNCHY PEANUTS DAIRY - FREE GELATO, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? SALTED PEANUT BUTTER WITH CRUNCHY PEANUTS DAIRY - FREE GELATO, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful