Is SALTME SOUR CREAM & ONION CHIPS, 5 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk buttermilk powder
  • sour cream powder
  • cultured cream
  • whey sea salt

nonfat milk buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, WHEY SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND CANOLA OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS.

Check SALTME SOUR CREAM & ONION CHIPS, 5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTME SOUR CREAM & ONION CHIPS, 5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go