Is SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- cream
- non-fat milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey solids
- whey
- whole milk
- natural and/or artificial flavors
- calcium sulfate
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- +5 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, AND SODIUM CITRATE)), SALTY THICK FUDGE (PEANUT OIL, CONFECTIONER SUGAR, COCOA, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SALTY CARAMEL BASE (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.
Check SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


