Is SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and/or artificial flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

natural and/or artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, AND SODIUM CITRATE)), SALTY THICK FUDGE (PEANUT OIL, CONFECTIONER SUGAR, COCOA, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SALTY CARAMEL BASE (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping