Is SALTY CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES AND A SALTY CARAMEL RIBBON PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SALTY CARAMEL VANILLA WITH SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS) SALTY CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA,ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check SALTY CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES AND A SALTY CARAMEL RIBBON PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SALTY CARAMEL VANILLA WITH SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping