Is SAM MILLS, PRETZELS STICKS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH MODIFIED, FLOUR (TAPIOCA, RICE), CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE (CORN), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM (AS THICKENER), XANTHAN GUM (AS THICKENER), YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, (AS RAISING AGENT), SODIUM BICARBONATE (AS RAISING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN (AS EMULSIFIER).

Check SAM MILLS, PRETZELS STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Gluten Free? SAM MILLS, PRETZELS STICKS | Spoonful