Is Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste Vegan?

Description
Sambal oelek ground fresh chili paste is a popular sauce that is loved by many people. It is known for its delicious taste and spiciness. This chili paste is made from fresh chili peppers and is commonly used in various cuisines for its bold flavor. People appreciate the authenticity and versatility of sambal oelek, often using it as a condiment or adding it to their favorite dishes for an extra kick. Its popularity is a testament to its rich flavor and ability to enhance a wide range of dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sambal oelek ground fresh chili paste is a popular sauce that is loved by many people. It is known for its delicious taste and spiciness. This chili paste is made from fresh chili peppers and is commonly used in various cuisines for its bold flavor. People appreciate the authenticity and versatility of sambal oelek, often using it as a condiment or adding it to their favorite dishes for an extra kick. Its popularity is a testament to its rich flavor and ability to enhance a wide range of dishes.
Ingredients
Chili, Salt, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As Preservatives, Xanthan Gum. Contains Sulphite (sodium Bisulfite).
Check Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste -- 18 oz
Mighty Sesame Co. Paste Ground Sesame Organic Vegan Fine Tahini Bottle - 10.9 Oz
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


