Is Sambazon Dragon Fruit Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen pitaya delivers a subtly sweet, mildly tangy taste with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture and tiny crunchy seeds; users commonly blend it into smoothies, bowls, sorbets, and sauces. Reviewers mention vibrant color, convenient portion sizes, generally reliable blendability, and occasional variability in sweetness, texture, or ice crystals across shipments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic & natural flavors organic reishi mushroom extract
organic & natural flavors organic reishi mushroom extract
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen pitaya delivers a subtly sweet, mildly tangy taste with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture and tiny crunchy seeds; users commonly blend it into smoothies, bowls, sorbets, and sauces. Reviewers mention vibrant color, convenient portion sizes, generally reliable blendability, and occasional variability in sweetness, texture, or ice crystals across shipments.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC DRAGON FRUIT (PITAYA) PUREE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC GINGER JUICE, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FAIR TRADE AÇAÍ PUREE *, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC & NATURAL FLAVORS ORGANIC REISHI MUSHROOM EXTRACT, ORGANIC ACEROLA JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check Sambazon Dragon Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambazon Dragon Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


