Is Samboy Atomic Tomato Potato Chips 175g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
- flavour enhancers
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (262, 330), Vegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Spices, Potato Starch, Flavour (<b>Milk</b>, Flavour Enhancers (621, 631, 627)), Natural Colour (160C).
Check Samboy Atomic Tomato Potato Chips 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samboy Atomic Tomato Potato Chips 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Tomato Low Sodium Marinara - 25 Oz
TOMATO COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, THE ORIGINAL
The Skinny Food Co. Barista Shots Salted Caramel Flavour Syrup Concentrate with Sweetener 60ml
Sainsbury's Italian Datterini Cherry Tomato Purée, Taste the Difference 150g
Koka The Original Chicken Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 5 x 85g (425g)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


