Is Sami's Bakery Berry Millet & Flax Bagels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Millet Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Organic Ground Flaxseed Blueberry, Cranberry, Aluminum Free Baking Powder (sodium Acid Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice Flour And Ascorbic Acid (vitamin. D). Contains: Traces &,gluten, Wheat Or Yeast.

Check Sami's Bakery Berry Millet & Flax Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking