Is Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • extra grade whey protein concentrate
  • acidophilus

extra grade whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Grade Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn & Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Coconut & Sunflower Oil, Certified Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Dipotassim Phosphate, Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), D-biotin, Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid As D-calcium Pantothenate), Folic Acid, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols)

Check Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go