Is Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • corn & brown rice syrup solids
  • natural flavors

corn & brown rice syrup solids

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Grade Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn & Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Coconut & Sunflower Oil, Certified Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Dipotassim Phosphate, Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), D-biotin, Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid As D-calcium Pantothenate), Folic Acid, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols)

Check Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sammi's Best Whey Milk 1.5 lbs. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go