Is Marketside Seasoned Angus Beef 1/3 lb. Patties, 6 Count, 2lb (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Six frozen, preformed 1/3-pound beef patties offer seasoned, beef-forward flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture when cooked; users commonly grill or pan-sear them for burgers, sliders, or quick family meals. Reviews note consistent portioning and convenience, with occasional comments about seasoning variability and occasional dryness if overcooked, consumers reported.
Why it's not vegan
- black angus beef
- natural flavoring
black angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six frozen, preformed 1/3-pound beef patties offer seasoned, beef-forward flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture when cooked; users commonly grill or pan-sear them for burgers, sliders, or quick family meals. Reviews note consistent portioning and convenience, with occasional comments about seasoning variability and occasional dryness if overcooked, consumers reported.
Ingredients
Black Angus Beef, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Mustard Seed), Natural Flavoring
Check Marketside Seasoned Angus Beef 1/3 lb. Patties, 6 Count, 2lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Seasoned Angus Beef 1/3 lb. Patties, 6 Count, 2lb (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Where to buy
Marketside Seasoned Angus Beef 1/3 lb. Patties, 6 Count, 2lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


