Is Sam's Choice Bone-In Spiral-Cut Honey Ham, 4.40 - 14.95 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- brown sugar
- water
- gelatin
- dextrose
brown sugar
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham Cured With: Water, Honey, Contains 2% Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Nitrate, Ham Glazed With: Brown Sugar, Water, Fructose, Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin, Glaze Packet: Honey (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Sugar, Isomalt, Soybean Oil, Salt
Check Sam's Choice Bone-In Spiral-Cut Honey Ham, 4.40 - 14.95 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Bone-In Spiral-Cut Honey Ham, 4.40 - 14.95 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Bone-In Spiral-Cut Honey Ham, 4.40 - 14.95 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


