Is SAM'S CHOICE, CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- white chicken meat
- chicken stock
- cooked white chicken meat
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT), MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, CELERY, BROWN RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%OF: WILD RICE, ONIONS, CHICKEN STOCK, FLAVORINGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, POTATO FLOUR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CARROT POWDER.
Check SAM'S CHOICE, CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAM'S CHOICE, CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
About this product
Soup · Can


