Is Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Canola Oil, Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic, Spices And Coloring, Dried Dill Weed, Citric Acid, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Dill Oil, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


