Is Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Canola Oil, Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic, Spices And Coloring, Dried Dill Weed, Citric Acid, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Dill Oil, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


