Is Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz Vegan?

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- honey
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Canola Oil, Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic, Spices And Coloring, Dried Dill Weed, Citric Acid, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Dill Oil, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


