Is Sam's Choice Fully Loaded Mini Potato Skins, 28.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- shredded mild cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- shredded montery jack cheese
- natural smoke flavoring
- water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Shredded Montery Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (Color), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate), Canola Oil, Water, Chives
Check Sam's Choice Fully Loaded Mini Potato Skins, 28.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Fully Loaded Mini Potato Skins, 28.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Fully Loaded Mini Potato Skins, 28.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


