Is Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fully cooked mini wontons present a savory, meat-forward filling with bright herb notes and a tender interior contrasted by a crisped wrapper when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as appetizers, soup additions, or snacks, reviewers cite quick preparation, consistent portions, satisfying texture after crisping, and generally mild seasoning remarks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wonton Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Bean Thread (water, Sweet Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Salt), Onion, Cilantro, Green Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper. Wonton Dough: Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil. Salt. Contains Wheat And Soy

Check Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingSnacking