Is Sam's Choice Fully Loaded Mini Potato Skins, 28.8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • shredded mild cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • shredded montery jack cheese

shredded mild cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Shredded Montery Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (Color), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate), Canola Oil, Water, Chives

Check Sam's Choice Fully Loaded Mini Potato Skins, 28.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Fully Loaded Mini Potato Skins, 28.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish