Is Sam's Choice Organic Bone Broth Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken broth
  • organic natural flavor

2% of organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Turmeric.

Check Sam's Choice Organic Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyEarthy
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSoup