Is Sams Choice Premium Lemon Dill Seasoned Salmon Fillets, 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavors
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Solids, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Encapsulated Citric Acid (Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Coconut Oil), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion
Check Sams Choice Premium Lemon Dill Seasoned Salmon Fillets, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sams Choice Premium Lemon Dill Seasoned Salmon Fillets, 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sams Choice Premium Lemon Dill Seasoned Salmon Fillets, 8.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


