Is Sam's Choice Premium Recipe Multigrain Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Syrup, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Whole Grain Millet Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whole Eggs, Whole Grain Millet Flour, Whole Grain Amaranth Seeds, Whole Grain Teff Seeds, Red Quinoa Seeds, Oleic Safflower Oil, Molasses, Salt, Cultured Rice Flour, Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Yeast, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.

Check Sam's Choice Premium Recipe Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep