Is Sam's Choice Sliced Monterey Jack Cheese with Jalapenos, Habaneros and Ghost Peppers, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- triple pepper jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Pepper Blend (Jalapeno, Habanero, Ghost), Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk
Check Sam's Choice Sliced Monterey Jack Cheese with Jalapenos, Habaneros and Ghost Peppers, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Sliced Monterey Jack Cheese with Jalapenos, Habaneros and Ghost Peppers, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Sliced Monterey Jack Cheese with Jalapenos, Habaneros and Ghost Peppers, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


