Is Sam's Choice Sliced Spicy Hot Maple Bourbon Pickle Slices, Gluten-Free, 24 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thinly sliced pickles deliver a pronounced sweet-and-spicy heat with maple-bourbon undertones and tangy acidity. Reviewers commonly note crunchy texture, bold flavor pairing, and frequent use on burgers, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as a snack or cocktail garnish; some mention variable sweetness and heat levels across jars and batches too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- 2% of calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of calcium chloride, mustard seed, turmeric extract
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thinly sliced pickles deliver a pronounced sweet-and-spicy heat with maple-bourbon undertones and tangy acidity. Reviewers commonly note crunchy texture, bold flavor pairing, and frequent use on burgers, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as a snack or cocktail garnish; some mention variable sweetness and heat levels across jars and batches too.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, SUGARS, WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, DEHYDRATED RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SYRUP
Check Sam's Choice Sliced Spicy Hot Maple Bourbon Pickle Slices, Gluten-Free, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Sliced Spicy Hot Maple Bourbon Pickle Slices, Gluten-Free, 24 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Sliced Spicy Hot Maple Bourbon Pickle Slices, Gluten-Free, 24 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Slice


