Is Sam's Choice Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin spices
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

gelatin spices

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOPHATES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, GELATIN SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, GLAZE PACKET: BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES.

Check Sam's Choice Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking