Is Sam's Choice Wheat Keto Friendly Sandwich Bread, Wheat Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, RESISTANT TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, OAT FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, INULIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEAT STARCH, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL (HYDROGENATED), DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN (A PRESERVATIVE), SESAME.
Check Sam's Choice Wheat Keto Friendly Sandwich Bread, Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Wheat Keto Friendly Sandwich Bread, Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Bread · Loaf


