Is Sam's Club Ham Lunch Meat Vegan?

Description
Pre-sliced deli-style ham presents a mild, slightly smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a uniform, slightly processed texture. Commonly layered in sandwiches and wraps, rolled for snacks, or served on cold-cut platters. Customer comments often mention bulk value and convenience, with occasional notes about slice cohesion and packaging durability.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced deli-style ham presents a mild, slightly smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a uniform, slightly processed texture. Commonly layered in sandwiches and wraps, rolled for snacks, or served on cold-cut platters. Customer comments often mention bulk value and convenience, with occasional notes about slice cohesion and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: salt, dextrose, potassium lactate, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.
Check Sam's Club Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Club Ham Lunch Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
About this product
Meat · Slice


