Is Sam's Club Ham Lunch Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced deli-style ham presents a mild, slightly smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a uniform, slightly processed texture. Commonly layered in sandwiches and wraps, rolled for snacks, or served on cold-cut platters. Customer comments often mention bulk value and convenience, with occasional notes about slice cohesion and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: salt, dextrose, potassium lactate, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Check Sam's Club Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep