Is Sams Pantry Almond Berry Brekky Bar 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Kernels, Chicory Fibre, Corn Flakes, Corn, Sugar, Salt, Almonds, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Yoghurt Compound, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Yoghurt Powder , Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Food Acid (Citric), Natural Flavour), Sugar Infused Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Pepitas, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Puffed Buckwheat, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate, Raspberries, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Glycerine View More

Check Sams Pantry Almond Berry Brekky Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sams Pantry Almond Berry Brekky Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking