Is Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (37%), Caramel Syrup (26%), Glucose, Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (2%), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Humectant (Glycerine), Caramel Compound Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (160c)), Soy Protein Crisps (12%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds (6%), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go