Is Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein crisps
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

soy protein crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Choc Compound (23%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours), Soy Protein Crisps (22%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Choc Layer (20%) (Chicory Fibre, Soluble Com Fibre, Dark Choc Compound (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Monk Fruit Extract Steviol Glycosides, Antioxidant (Vitamin E)), Glucose Syrup, Isomalto Oligosaccharide, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Crispies (3%) (Wheat), Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Wheat Protein, Humectant (Glycerine), Vegetable Shortening, Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powders, Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt.

Check Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go