Is Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Choc Compound (23%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours), Soy Protein Crisps (22%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Choc Layer (20%) (Chicory Fibre, Soluble Com Fibre, Dark Choc Compound (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Monk Fruit Extract Steviol Glycosides, Antioxidant (Vitamin E)), Glucose Syrup, Isomalto Oligosaccharide, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Crispies (3%) (Wheat), Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Wheat Protein, Humectant (Glycerine), Vegetable Shortening, Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powders, Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt.
Check Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


