Is Sam's Pantry Roasted Almond With Dark Choc Slow Roasted Nut Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • dark compound chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (45%), Glucose, Almonds (9%), Dark Compound Chocolate (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas), Honey (3%), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Crisps, Brown Rice Puffs, Natural Flavours, Salt, Humectant (glycerine). Contains Peanut, Almond, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut and Sesame.

Check Sam's Pantry Roasted Almond With Dark Choc Slow Roasted Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go