Is Sam's Pantry Salted Caramel Nut Bar 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein crisps
  • soy lecithin

soy protein crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty flavor with a chewy, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert accompaniment. Shoppers note consistent taste and convenient multipack packaging, praising texture and portability, while some reviewers mention occasional excessive sweetness or pieces breaking apart during transport in transit and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (54%) (Peanuts, Almonds (8%)), Caramel Sauce (25%) [Glucose, Honey, Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt (0.5%), Humectant (Glycerine)], Caramel Compound Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Capsanthin)), Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps, Rice Crisps

Check Sam's Pantry Salted Caramel Nut Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Salted Caramel Nut Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast