Is SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter powder
- mozzarella cheese powder
- milk powder
- whole milk powder
- e3220
- lecithin
butter powder
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle(71.3%): Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Refined Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Refined Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin(e3220(i))], Acidity Regulator[potassium Carbonate Anhydrous(e5010(i)), Sodium Carbonate(e500), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic(e339(ii), Citric Acid(e330)], Thickener[guar Gum(e412)], Green Tea Flavor Oil Soup(12.7%):water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder, Soy Sauce, White Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Chili Pepper Powder, Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Extract, Decolorized Chilli Extract, Black Pepper Powder, Curry Powder Powder(9.8%): Whole Milk Powder, White Sugar, Milk Powder, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese Powder, Butter Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Curly Parsley, Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil
Check SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


