Is SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • green tea flavor oil soup
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(71.3%): Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Refined Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Refined Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin(e3220(i))], Acidity Regulator[potassium Carbonate Anhydrous(e5010(i)), Sodium Carbonate(e500), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic(e339(ii), Citric Acid(e330)], Thickener[guar Gum(e412)], Green Tea Flavor Oil Soup(12.7%):water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder, Soy Sauce, White Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Chili Pepper Powder, Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Extract, Decolorized Chilli Extract, Black Pepper Powder, Curry Powder Powder(9.8%): Whole Milk Powder, White Sugar, Milk Powder, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese Powder, Butter Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Curly Parsley, Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil

Check SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SAMYANG Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen, Stir Fried Instant Noodle 4.58 Ounces (130 g) 10-PACK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go